Srpski | English   



14th SYMPOSIUM "Cities and Citizens in Byzantine World"

Application Form
Project
Raports
Annotations
Participants 2002-2014
Contact
Home Page


Niš and Christian Heritage

The Collection of Scientific Works
Collection XIII
Collection XII
Collection XI
Collection X
Collection IX
Collection VIII
Collection VII
Collection VI
Collection V
Collection IV
Collection III
Collection II
Collection I

Monasteries and Churches of Niš


City of Niš

University of Niš

Ortodox Niš Eparchy

International Symposium of Byzantologists

NIS AND BYZANTIUM XIV

“Cities and Citizens in Byzantine World“

3 June (Wednesday)

17,30 – Opening ceremony – University Hall (master of ceremonies Ivana Jocić)

  • Introduction – Dr Miša Rakocija
  • Blessing - His Hollines Serbian Patriarch Mr. Irinej
  • Welcome word – Mayor of Niš, Mr. Zoran Perišić, PhD
  • Address word – rector of Nis University, Mr. Dragan Antić, PhD
  • Opening word – Miodrag Marković, PhD (Belgrade)
  • Presentation of the Proceedings No.13 - Miloš Živković ( Belgrade )
  • Academic choir of Student Cultural Center Niš
  • Cocktail

Chairman: dr Dragan Vojvodić ( Belgrade )

  1. 18,45-19,00 - Niš Bishop Dr Jovan ( Purić )
    Heaven - earth citizenship of the city of God
  2. 19,00-19, 15 - dr Christos G . Makrypoulias ( Athens )
    Cities, Citizens and Sieges in the Balkans, 976-1018
  3. 19,15-19,30 – dr Ferda Barut ( Eskişehir, Türkiye )
    The Pious Citizens of the Empire: The Depictions of Major Orthodox Feasts in Byzantine Churches of Cappadocia
  4. 19,30-19,45 - dr Ivan Basić ( Split )
    Civitates et castella of Dalmatian hinterland in Justinian Grant monastery of Monte Cassino
  5. 19.45-20,00 - dr Ivan Stevović ( Belgrade )
    Early Byzantine Dokleja and its population Long ab patriam?
  6. 20,00-20,15 – dr Miša Rakocija ( Niš )
    Appendix to the urban topography of medieval Niš from the records of travel writers and old maps
  7. 20,15-20,30 – Anastasia N. Gkiogki , PhD candidate ( Rome , Italy )
    Evolution of the road-systems on the cities along the axis of Via Egnatia: The case of nothern Greece . Early Approaches
  8. 20,30-20,45 –dr Zdravko Dimitrov ( Sofia)
    New archaeological research of the late antique and early Byzantine town Bononia (nowadays Vidin )
  • 20,45 - discussion
  • Dinner  

4 June (Thursday)

Cahirman: dr Elena Kozlovceva (Moscow)

  1. 1. 09,00 - 09,15 – dr Georgios Nektarios Lois ( Patra )
    The Greek Orthodox community in Edirne based on the National Seniority Regulation in 1904
  2. 09,15 - 09,30 – dr Irena Ljubomirović (Niš)
    Panegirik Konstantinu Velikom iz 313. - dokaz nove religijske orjentacije vladara
  3. 09,30 - 09,45 – Vasilj Jovović ( Nikšić )
    Gradovi i građani vizantijskog svijeta u crnogorskoj periodici (1835-1941)
  4. 09,45 - 10,00 - dr Graham Jones ( Oxford )
    Seeds of sanctity: Constantine’s city and the roots of his and Helena’s civic honours
  5. 10,00 - 10,15 – dr Xénia Golub ( Budapest )
    Srpski monasi u zapisima starih ć irilsk i h št ampanih knjiga na prostoru Budimske eparhije
  6. 10,15 - 10,30 – dr Elena Kozlovceva (Moskva)
    Vizanti?skie tradicii v istorii russko? blagotvoritel?nosti
  7. 10,30 - 10,45 – dr Nikola Brkić ( Niš )
    The urban area of Leskovac in the 15th and 16th century

10,45-11,00 – break

Chairman: dr Angeliki Papageorgiou ( Athens )

  1. 11,00 - 11,15 – deacon Ivica Čairović, MA (Belgrade)
    The meaning of „capital“ in East and West (IV and IX century)
  2. 11,15 - 11,30 –dr Saveta-Florica Pop, dr Márta Júlia Guttmann Iulia-Maria Pascu ( Sibiu, Romania )
    Applied xrf investigations on icons on wood. A case study of five icons, from the metropolitan museum of Cluj
  3. 11,30 - 11,45 – dr Ante Š kegro ( Zagreb ),
    Church at the foot of the medieval Vesela Straža near Bugojno in central Bosnia
  4. 11,45 - 12,00 – dr Angeliki Papageorgiou ( Athens ),
    The Byzantine citizen in the Gesta Regum Sclavorum
  5. 12,00 - 12,15 – dr Robert Mihajlovski ( Melbourne )
    Cirkulacija na vi?antiskite pečati kako prilog kon ubikacijata na srednovekovnata Bitola
  6. 12,15 - 12,30 – dr Iliana Borisova-Katsarova ( Sofia )
    The Western Gate of Serdica – About the Past and the Future
  7. 12,30 - 12,45 – dr Svetla Petrova - Dineva ( Sofia )
    The Roman Theatre in Paroicopolis /Parthicopolis and its historical Fortune

Chairman: dr Svetla Petrova - Dineva ( Sofia)

  1. 12,45 - 13,00 – dr Alen Miletić (Hvar)
    Roman floor mosaics in Pharos
  2. 13,00 - 13,15 – dr Vania Popova ( Sofia )
    The monuments from the Tetrarchy and the Rule of the Constantinian Dynasty in Bulgaria
  3. 13,15 - 13,30 – Dr Lars Ramskold ( Stockholm, Sweden)
    Constantine and the Pannonian hat
  4. 13,30 - 13,45 – Slavica Taseva ( Strumica )
    The theatre in Paroicopolis/Parthicopolis: the Conservation Analysis and the possible Reconstruction
  • 14,00 -1 6 ,00 – Lunch

Chairman: dr Smiljka Gabelić ( Beograd )

  1. 16,00 - 16,15 – dr Svetlana Smolčić Makuljević ( Zemun ),
    Prilep and the Monastery Treskavec
  2. 16,15 -16,30 – Darko Nikolovski, MA ( Skopje )
    Preliminary Conservation Research at the Church of St. ?or?i in Crkvino and St. Atanasie in Sve?ani
  3. 16,30 -16,45 – dr Smiljka Gabeli ć ( Belgrade )
    M ural painting of XIX century. Two pairs of sacral iconography
  4. 16,45 - 17,00 – Timbus Sergiu Petru ( Cluj, Romania )
    The concept of iconostasis and its materializations in Transylvania
  • 17,00-17,15 – break

Chairman : dr Elizabeta Dimitrova ( Skopje)

  1. 17,15 -17,30 – dr Ivo Topalilov ( Shumen, Bulgaria )
    The importance of the so-called ‘Eastern Gate’ complex for the Christians and Christianity in LA Philippopolis
  2. 17,30 - 17,45 – dr Marina Odak Mihailović (Beograd)
    The show of cityscapes of Zvecan on the coin of Emperor Uros
  3. 17,45 -18,00 – dr Anđela Đ.Gavrilović ( Belgrade )
    Image of Constantinople in miniature 145r / b of manuscripts of Madrid Skilice
  4. 18,00 -18,15 - dr Ioannis Sisiou (Kastoria)
    The program of the highest zone s of the Church of Virgin in Zevgostosio (Kastoria)
  5. 18,15-18,30 – dr Jasmina Ćirić (Belgrade)
    As the byzantines saw it: apses and ladder of images made of bricks in the byzantine architecture during the 13 th and the first half of the 14 th-century
  6. 18,30 -18,45 – dr Ariadna Voronova (Moscow )
    Architecture of Benedictine monasteries in Dalmatia: Byzantine characteristics and local features
  7. 18, 45 -19,00 – Rosa D’Amico and dr Sanja Pajić ( Bolonja, Kragujevac )
    The collection of icons and paintings on wood of the National Museum in Ravenna
  8. 19,00-19,15 – dr Tat??na Carevska? ( Moscow )
    Novoe o pervonačal?no? rospisi Georgievskogo sobora ?r?eva monast?r? v Velikom Novgorode )
  9. 19,15-19,30 – dr Miodrag Marković ( Belgrade )
    A depiction of St. Sava of Serbia in the parecclesion of St. Demetrios in Vatopedi
  10. 19,30- 19,45 – Kalina Atanassova ( Varna )
    The Head Adornment of Three Female Ktitor Portraits in Dolna Kamenitza: possible Reconstructions
  11. 19,45- 20,00 – dr Georgi Gerov ( Veliki? Novgorod, Rossi? )
    Razvitie počitani? čudotvorno? ikon? «Bogomater? Znamenie» i čudo vo vrem? bitv? novgorodcev s suzdal?cami
  12. 20,00- 20,15 – dr Dragan Vojvodić ( Belgrade )
    The remains of old painting in the church of St Procopius in Prokuplje
  13. 20,15 - 20,30 – dr Elizabeta Dimitrova ( Skopje )
    Ars inimitabilis: the Church Complex of St. Leontius at Vodoča
  14. 20,30 - 20,45 – dr Paschalis Androudis ( Thessaloniki)
    The late byzantine church of Hagios Panteleemon in Thessaloniki. History and architecture
  15. 20,45 - 21,00 – dr Bojana Stevanović (Belgrade)
    The layers of painting of the apse and the east wall of the church of the Dormition of the Virgin in Rezevici
  16. 21,00 - 21,15 – Miloš Živković (Belgrade)
    The icon of St. Euthymius Suzdal from the monastery Hilandar
  17. 21,15 - 21,30 – Dr. Nagy Márta ( Debrecen)
    The Figure of the Bagpiper in Icons of The Last Judgement
  18. 21,30 - 21,45 – dr Miroslava Kostić (Belgrade)
    Visual images of St. Constantine and Helene in the baroque piety of the Karlovac metropolity
  19. 21,45-22,00 – Mr Goran Janićijević (Beograd)
    Kulturološka dihotomija kasnoantičkog društva iz perspektive Velflinovih antiteza
  • Discussion, talk with journalists and end of work
  • Dinner

5 June (Friday)  

  • 09,30 – Reception at the City Hall
  • 10,00 - 14,00 – tour of cultural monuments : : Byzantine city Komplos (or in Serbian: Koprijan) and St. Jovan Church
  • Departure


Institute Of
Byzantine Research

Institute of Archaeology
Belgrade - Serbia

Institute for Byzantine Studies
Serbian Academy of Sciences And Arts

Faculty of Philosophy
Belgrade - Serbia

Macedonian Academy
of Sciences And Arts

Bulgarian Academy
of Sciences

AIMOS
Thessaloniki